24 Go live

24 Hour Fitness In-Club (Offline) Privacy Policy

Last modified 10/26/2020 ( view archived versions )

1. Introduction

1.1 Questions. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, feel free to email us at cpm@24hourfit.com, or contact us by mail at the following address:

  • 24 Hour Fitness
  • P.O. Box 2689
  • Carlsbad, CA 92018

1.2 Scope. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect from you offline (e.g., when you sign up at one of our facilities or clubs) and does not apply to information we collect through electronic or digital means, including through our website. View our Website Privacy Policy for our information collection and privacy practices for information collected through our website, mobile website, mobile applications, and other electronic and digital means of communication.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 Information You Provide Us. We collect information from you when you purchase a membership and other services from us. The information we collect includes personally identifiable information, such as your name, home address, telephone number and email address. You may also provide non-personally identifiable information, for example, demographic information such as gender and date of birth, or the name of your employer or school.

The personally identifiable information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Home / mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Credit, debit or other payment account number and related information
  • Health-related information (as explained below)
  • Date of birth
  • For corporate sponsored program participants only: Name of Employer and employment verification
  • For health insurance related program participants only: Insurance Information
  • For school-related programs: name of School or Group
  • For children enrolled in Kid’s Club: we collect from the parent/legal guardian, the name, date of birth, parent/legal guardian contact information, list of known allergies, and physical description (hair and eye color)

Guests are asked to provide certain contact and demographic information.

We also collect a limited amount of fitness, physical activity and health related information from you if you sign-up for personal training services or our Fitness Consultation/Appointment service. This information (such as whether you suffer from a heart condition, dizziness, high blood pressure, and knee or back problems) helps you determine your eligibility to participate in our personal training and Fitness Consultation/Appointment programs. If you participate in our training or consultation/orientation programs, we may also obtain certain measurements, height, weight and age from you.

2.2 Touchless Check-In and Biometric/Cardless Check-in Systems. 24 Hour Fitness has both implemented a Touchless Check-In System and a Biometric/Cardless Check-In system in its locations.

Touchless Check-In System: The Touchless Check-In System allows members to check-in via the 24GO® app and use of a barcode.

The Biometric/Cardless Check-In (“Cardless Check-In) allows members to check-in without a membership card by using a fingerprint scanner. This is an optional program, but we think it makes check-in a lot easier. Here is how it works - when you scan your finger (or thumb), we chart the distance between a few distinct points that are unique to you. We then come up with an identifying number based on those distances, and that number is assigned to you in our membership system(s). Then, when you come to one of our locations, instead of presenting a membership card, you scan your finger (or thumb) at the entrance and enter your self-selected 10-digit check-in code. That’s it.

  • We do not store your fingerprints, nor can the data we store be re-created into a fingerprint image.
  • We do not sell, lease, rent, trade or otherwise transfer the data collected by the Biometric/Cardless Check-In system to any third parties.
  • We only use this information to verify your identity and check you in to our facilities.

Your identifying number and 10-digit check-in code are automatically deleted from our system when your membership is terminated in our systems, or may be deleted at any time by written request.

But please note that if you make a deletion request, you will no longer be able to use the Biometric/Cardless Check-In system – you will need to bring a government issued ID to check-in.

2.3 Other Sources. We may receive information about you from other sources, such as public databases, commercially available sources, service providers, advisors and agents, advertising networks, data analytics providers, internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, social networks, employers, government entitiesand other third parties, including via referrals from other members or guests or in connection with purchases of any “Add-On” memberships that include you as a member.

2.4 Aggregated Information. We may aggregate or deidentify personally identifiable information. Aggregated or dedentified information is not personally identifiable information because it does not identify and is not associated with you or any other user.

2.5 In-Club Wireless Access. As a convenience to our members, internet access may be available in our facilities via wireless hotspots. Any such in-club wireless access is provided by third parties and not by 24 Hour Fitness, and we do not collect any information in relation to your use of the in-club wireless access. We are not responsible for such third party's privacy, information or other practices.

3. How We Use Your Information

3.1 To Provide Products, Services and Information. For example, we may use your personally identifiable information to:

  • Set-up your membership
  • Provide services and products to you
  • Process payments for your membership and services, including credit card, debit card and bank account debit (ACH) transactions
  • Contact you regarding your membership and services, and other administrative information
  • Track member and guest use of our facilities
  • Respond to your inquiries and comments
  • Provide advertisements, newsletters, or other marketing or promotional and other information relating to materials to you regarding products and services that we provide or otherwise offer for sale.

3.2 Marketing Emails. We may use your information to send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. You can always opt-out of receiving marketing emails by using the opt-out feature provided with the email communications.

3.3 Our Business Purposes. We may use your information for our business purposes, such as data analysis, research, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.

3.4 Other Purposes. We may use non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information (such as associating your name with your employer if you are a participant in a corporate sponsored program), in which case we will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information as long as it is combined.

4. How We Share Your Information

4.1 Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your information with our third party service providers and agents who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, text messaging, credit card or other payment account processing, auditing and similar services.

4.2 Legal Requests or Requirements and to Prevent Harm. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on 24 Hour Fitness. We may also share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm, or to prevent harm to or protect the rights or property of, 24 Hour Fitness, our members or others individuals. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, courts or other government entities.

4.3 Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business to a third party, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the new owner.

4.4 Corporate and Insurance Programs. If you have a corporate employer sponsored or health insurance sponsored membership, upon the request of your employer or insurance provider, as applicable, we may share usage statistics and information, including your name, date of birth, insurance identification number and how often you use one of our facilities.

5. Access to Your Information and Choices.

You can email us at cpm@24hourfit.com or contact us by mail at the following address:

  • 24 Hour Fitness
  • P.O. Box 2689
  • Carlsbad, CA 92018

You can also access certain information we have relating to your account by registering as a member at our website www.24hourfitness.com. Any information you provide to us online is governed by our Website Privacy Policy.

You can update or change your information by contacting us as described above. You can also opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the emails and if you have registered on our website, by accessing your membership information online at www.24hourfitness.com/Member Services as well. To opt-out of other means of marketing communications, including telephone, text or other electronic communications from 24 Hour Fitness, contact Member Services at 1-800-432-6348.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you administrative messages so that you continue to receive important information (for example, transactional messages relating to your membership, purchases and club information).

6. Security of Your Information

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures designed to protect your personally identifiable information. Contracts with our third party service providers require them to keep information confidential. However, no storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Questions” section above.

7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the 24hourfitness.com website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Please contact us if you would like the current version of this Privacy Policy or our Website Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, the revisions will apply to all information we have about you and your account.

8. Important Additional Information for California Residents

This section of our Privacy Policy includes information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). California privacy laws require that we provide California residents information about how we use their personal information, whether collected online or offline (Please see our Web Privacy Policy and worker and applicant policies for more information), and this section is intended to satisfy that requirement.

Under the CCPA, "personal information" is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

California Residents’ Rights
California law grants California residents certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices as set forth below.

Right to Opt-out. California residents have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information, contacting us at via email at ccpadr@24hourfit.com or via (800) 432-6348 (toll free).

Right to Opt-In. We do not sell personal information about residents who we know are younger than 16 years old without opt-in consent.

Notice at Collection. We are required to notify California residents, at or before the point of collection of their personal information, the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information is used. Please see our Web Privacy Policy and worker and applicant policies for more information.

Verifiable Requests to Delete, and Requests to Know. Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests, at no charge, up to twice every 12 months:

Right of Deletion: California residents have the right to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them, subject to certain exemptions, and to have such personal information deleted, except where necessary for any of a list of exempt purposes.

Right to Know – Right to a Copy: California residents have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the individual to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Right to Know – Right to Information: California residents have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information;
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information;
  • categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;
  • categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose;
  • categories of personal information collected; and
  • categories of third parties to whom the residents’ personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.

Submitting Requests. For those with a My24 account, log into your account on the 24 Hour Fitness website, go to the Personal Information page and click on the “California Privacy Rights” and follow instructions. Requests to exercise these rights may be submitted by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information, contacting us at via email at ccpadr@24hourfit.com or via (800) 432-6348 (toll free). We will respond to verifiable requests received from California consumers or authorized agents as required by law. When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requester. Authorized agents may initiate a request on behalf of a California individual (and we may confirm this request with the individual), and authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization as permitted by applicable law.

Right to Non-Discrimination, and Incentives. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California residents related to their personal information. We do not currently offer any financial incentive programs.

Categories of Personal Information. The table below identifies the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months and how we have disclosed such information for a business purpose.

Categories Description
Identifiers Includes direct identifiers, such as name, alias user ID, username, account number or unique personal identifier; email address, phone number, address and other contact information; IP address and other online identifiers; and other similar identifiers.
Customer Records Includes personal information, such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, employer, account number, and financial or payment information, that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services. For example, this may include information collected when an individual registers for an account, purchases or orders our products and services, or enters into an agreement with us related to our products and services.
Commercial Information Includes records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies. For example, this may include demographic information that we receive from third parties in order to better understand and reach our customers.
Usage Data Includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with our websites, mobile apps and other services, and our marketing emails and online ads.
Geolocation Data Includes location information about a particular individual or device. For example, if you check into one of our facilities.
Audio, Video and Electronic Data Includes audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as, CCTV footage (e.g., collected from visitors to our facilities), photographs and images (e.g., that you provide us or post to your profile) and call recordings (e.g., of customer support calls).
Professional information Includes professional and employment-related information (such as current and former employer(s) and position(s), business contact information). For example, if your employer sponsors your membership plan.
Biometric information Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity. For example, if you chose to do so, we may use fingerprint scanners for fraud detection and authentication purposes when you enter our facilities. Please see our In-Club (Offline) Privacy Policy for more information.
Inferences Includes inferences drawn from other personal information that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, abilities or aptitudes. For example, we may analyze personal information in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to customers, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads.

Sources of Personal Information. We may collect information from the sources described in the Information We Collect section above.

Purposes and Categories. For more information about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and/or sell personal information and the third parties with whom we may disclose or sell your personal information, please see the How We Use Your Information and How We Share Your Information sections above. Please note that under the CCPA, a “sale” includes disclosing or making available personal information to a third-party in exchange for monetary compensation or other benefits or value. Under this strict definition, when browsing information is available to third party ad companies (through third party tags on our sites) in order to improve and measure our ad campaigns and reach users with more relevant ads and content, we may “sell” certain categories of personal information including Usage Data and Identifiers to third party advertising networks and data analytics providers. Click Do Not Sell My Personal Information to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information disclosed for a business purpose: Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial information, Usage Data, Geolocation Data, Audio, Video and Electronic Data, Professional Information, Biometric Information and Inferences.

Categories of third parties to whom Personal Information has been disclosed for a business purpose include service providers, advisors and agents, advertising networks, data analytics providers, internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, social networks, employers, and government entities and law enforcement.

Contact Us. Please note that you can make many changes by logging into your account directly. If you have any questions about exercising your rights as a California resident, please contact us at via email at ccpadr@24hourfit.com or via (800) 432-6348 (toll free) and follow the instructions above.